Privacy Policy

Our Policy

Overview
Momentum Healthware Inc. (Momentum) is a healthcare technology company incorporated in the province of Manitoba, Canada.  Momentum follows the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) with regard to personal information in its custody or under its control.

Momentum’s customers are primarily health care organizations subject to information privacy laws in their own jurisdictions.  A Momentum customer may place personal information in Momentum’s custody or allow Momentum to access its personal information to provide support, but that information remains under the Momentum customer’s control, subject to a written agreement that accords with the Momentum customer’s jurisdictional privacy law.

Collection of Personal Information
When Momentum collects personal information directly from individuals (e.g. from its own employees, customer business contact information), it does so pursuant to Division 1 of PIPEDA, collecting only what is necessary to support reasonable business purposes.

Business purposes include preparing services contracts with its customers, providing software support for its customers and the recruitment and human resource management of its employees.

Momentum follows its customers’ direction, policies and jurisdictional legislation when collecting personal information. In most cases, the initial collection of personal information is performed by the Momentum customer to provide health care services, then securely stored in a Momentum system.  When Momentum collects personal information as authorized by its customers, its customers retain control over the personal information.  Momentum customers are responsible for providing appropriate notification to their clients at the time of collection.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Momentum uses and discloses personal information in its custody or control for reasonable business purposes, consistent with the purposes for which the information was collected and as required or authorized under PIPEDA and other applicable laws.  Momentum retains personal information in its custody or control only as long as necessary to fulfill its intended purpose, as defined by the customer, and as required by law, after which period the information is securely disposed.

Momentum follows its customers’ direction, policies and native legislation when using, disclosing, retaining and disposing its customers’ personal information.

Safeguards to protect Personal Information
Momentum has implemented security safeguards to protect against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information in its custody or under its control.

Momentum follows its customers’ direction, policies and native legislation to protect its customers’ personal information.

Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. Please refer to our cookie policy at the following link for more information regarding how this website uses cookies: www.momentumhealthware.com/cookie-policy

Links to Other Sites
This website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Contact Us Form
This website utilizes an online pop-up inquiry form for users to contact Momentum with questions about our products and services. By completing and submitting this form, Momentum collects the user’s name and email address. This information is used purely for the purpose of responding to questions and inquiries.

Access to Personal Information and Correction Requests
Under PIPEDA, you have a right to request access to personal information about you that is in the custody or under the control of Momentum. You also have a right to request corrections to this information.

If your personal information is in the custody or under the control of a Momentum customer, your request will be redirected to that customer.

Please direct any requests to access or correct your personal information that is in Momentum’s custody or under its control to:

Momentum Privacy Officer
308-131 Provencher Blvd.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R2H 0G2

Phone: (204) 231-3836 (please ask for the Privacy Officer)
Email: privacy@momentumhealthware.com

Questions or concerns
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or concerns about Momentum’s response to an access or correction request, or its collection, use, disclosure, or protection of personal information, please contact privacy@momentumhealthware.com, or phone (204) 231-3836. Please do not email sensitive personal information or personal health information. Once you make initial contact, Momentum will arrange for a secure communication channel.  Momentum takes reasonable steps to verify your identity.

If you are not satisfied with Momentum’s response to your access or correction request, or you want to lodge a formal complaint about Momentum’s collection, use, disclosure or protection of personal information, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591
https://www.priv.gc.ca

Contact Us

308-131 Provencher Blvd.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R2H 0G2

Office: 204. 231. 3836
Toll Free: 877. 231. 3836

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Do you have a question? Contact us now!

Contact Us

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.