Privacy Statement

Momentum Healthware Inc. Privacy Statement

Overview
Momentum Healthware Inc. (Momentum) is a healthcare technology company incorporated in the province of Manitoba, Canada.  Momentum follows the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with regard to personal information inits custody or under its control.

Momentum’s customers are primarily health care organizations subject to information privacy laws in their own jurisdictions.  A Momentum customer may place personal information in Momentum’s custody or allow Momentum to access its personal information to provide support, but that information remains under the Momentum customer’s control, subject to a written agreement that accords with the Momentum customer’s jurisdictional privacy law.

If you are visiting this website as a European Data Subject, Momentum is the data controller, according to the GDPR and therefore responsible for the data processing explained herein.

Terminology
For the purposes of this privacy statement, the term ‘Personal Information’ as defined by PIPEDA, is used to also mean ‘Personal Data’, as defined by the GDPR.

Collection of Personal Information
When Momentum collects personal information directly from individuals (e.g. from its own employees, customer business contact information), it does so pursuant to Division 1 of PIPEDA, collecting only what is necessary to support reasonable business purposes. When collecting personal information from European data subjects, Momentum does so pursuant to the GDPR.

Business purposes include preparing services contracts with its customers, providing software support for its customers and the recruitment and human resource management of its employees.

Momentum follows its customers’ direction, policies and jurisdictional legislation when collecting personal information. In most cases, the initial collection of personal information is performed by the Momentum customer to provide health care services, then securely stored in a Momentum system. When Momentum collects personal information as authorized by its customers, its customers retain control over the personal information.  Momentum customers are responsible for providing appropriate notification to their clients at the time of collection.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Momentum uses and discloses personal information in its custody or control for reasonable business purposes, consistent with the purposes for which the information was collected and as required or authorized under PIPEDA, the GDPR and other applicable laws. Momentum retains personal information in its custody or control only as long as necessary to fulfill its intended purpose, as defined by the customer, and as required bylaw, after which period the information is securely disposed.

Momentum follows its customers’ direction, policies and native legislation when using, disclosing,retaining and disposing its customers’ personal information.

Safeguards to protect Personal Information
Momentum has implemented security safeguards to protect against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information in its custody or under its control.

Momentum follows its customers’ direction, policies and native legislation to protect its customers’ personal information.

Cookies
To streamline your visit to our website and enable the use of certain functions, we may use cookies on some pages. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. This website does not use “cookies” explicitly. However, the website may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. Some of the cookies used on this website are deleted after the end of the browser session. Other cookies remain on your device and enable Momentum or its partner companies to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this website

For more information, see the help function within your Internet browser.  To find out more about how we use cookies please visit our “Cookie Policy”.

Links to Other Sites
This website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Data Recipients
Momentum may use third party service providers to process your personal information. These service providers may be in countries within and outside the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). Momentum ensures that any such service providers process personal information in accordance with European data protection law to guarantee an adequate data protection level, even if personal information is transferred into a country outside the EEA for which no adequacy decision of the EU Commission exists. Any other transfer of personal information to other recipients is not performed, except where Momentum is obliged to do so by law. For more information regarding Momentum’s appropriate safeguards relating to international data transfers or a copy of our safeguards, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

‘Contact Us’ Form
This website utilizes an online pop-up inquiry form for users to contact Momentum with questions about our products and services. By completing and submitting this form, Momentum collects the user’s name and email address. This information is used purely for the purpose of responding to questions and inquiries.

Newsletter Registration
If you wish, you can subscribe to a Momentum newsletter at the "News and Events" section on our website by completing the online registration form. The personal information that is collected in the registration form will only be processed for the purpose of sending newsletters to your email address and only if you have given your consent to this data processing. Your personal information will only be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the “unsubscribe” link, which is provided in at the bottom of each newsletter that you receive from Momentum. If you unsubscribe, your personal information will be deleted without undue delay. Please note that you will no longer receive any further newsletters from Momentum, after your personal information has been deleted.

Retention Period
Personal information provided to Momentum via this website will only be stored until the purpose for which it has been processed has been fulfilled. Insofar as retention periods under commercial and tax law that must be observed, the storage period for certain data can be up to 10 years. Deviating storage periods may also arise due to Momentum’s legitimate interest (e.g. to guarantee data security, to prevent misuse or to prosecute criminal offenders).

Your rights under PIPEDA
Under PIPEDA, you have a right to request access to personal information about you that is in the custody or under the control of Momentum. You also have a right to request corrections to this information.

Please direct any requests to access or correct your personal information that is in Momentum’s custody or under its control to the Momentum Privacy and Data Protection Officer (see ‘How to contact us’ section below).

If your personal information is in the custody or under the control of a Momentum customer, your request will be redirected to that customer.

If you are not satisfied with Momentum’s response to your access or correction request, or you want to lodge a formal complaint about Momentum’s collection, use, disclosure or protection of personal information, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec -Canada
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591
https://www.priv.gc.ca

Your rights as a European Data Subject under the GDPR
As a European data subject, you can contact the Momentum privacy and data protection officer (see ‘How to contact us’ section below) at anytime with a formless notification to make use of your rights according to the GDPR. These rights are as follows:
- The right to receive information about the data processing and a copy of the processed data;
- The right to demand the rectification of inaccurate data or the completion of incomplete data;
- The right to demand the erasure of personal data;
- The right to demand the restriction of the data processing;
- The right to receive the personal data concerning the data subject in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request the transmittance of these data to another controller;
- The right to object to the data processing;
- The right to withdraw a given consent at any time to stop a data processing that is based on your consent;
- The right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority of the GDPR.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or concerns about Momentum’s response to an access or correction request, or its collection, use, disclosure, or protection of personal information, please contact:

Momentum Privacy and Data Protection Officer
308-131 Provencher Blvd.
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Canada
R2H 0G2

Phone: +1 (204) 231-3836 (please ask for the Privacy and Data Protection Officer)

Inquiries from European data subjects, please email: gdpr@momentumhealthware.com
All other inquiries, please email: privacy@momentumhealthware.com

Please do not email sensitive personal information or personal health information. Once you make initial contact, Momentum will arrange for a secure communication channel. Momentum takes reasonable steps to verify your identity.

Contact Us

308-131 Provencher Blvd.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R2H 0G2

Office: 204. 231. 3836
Toll Free: 877. 231. 3836

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Do you have a question? Contact us now!

Contact Us

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.